Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Article18 is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. This policy represents our commitment as an organisation to your right to privacy, giving you a clear explanation about how we use your information and your rights over that information.

This policy applies to all online systems offered by Article18 to the public, through our website www.articleeighteen.com and other websites we operate.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Article18, a non-governmental organisation based in London, United Kingdom. Article18 is the registered data controller to which the policy refers. Our full details can be found at the end of this policy and please feel free to contact us with any questions related to it. This policy was last updated on 1 July 2019 and is reviewed every 12 months.

What types of information do we collect and how?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use our websites. You can access most of the pages on our websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information.

Our web servers use cookies and collect anonymous logs during user visits to our websites which provide valuable information for improving them in the future. For more information see the separate Cookies  page.

In some circumstances your information may be shared with us by third parties, but only where you have specifically consented. Examples include registering for a training course with our partners and external provider, or if you register your interest in joining Article18 or one of its campaigns through Facebook. Facebook will share information such as your name and email address with us.

You should avoid sending any media file (photo or video) with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images uploaded on the website.

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • When you sign up to online actions or express an interest in joining us as a campaigner
  • When you sign up for our training courses on persecution preparedness
  • When you participate in other online campaigns or activities – for example petitions 
  • When you apply for a position or volunteering opportunity with us

If you choose to provide it, we can collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Information provided for the purpose of applying for a job or volunteering opportunity, including: gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, disability and criminal convictions

How do we use information collected?

We use your personal information collected via our websites for the following purposes:

  • To undertake email actions or compile petitions
  • To update you on our campaigns and activities
  • To action your expression of interest in joining Article18 campaigns
  • To administer and progress your applications for volunteering opportunities with us
  • To monitor the diversity of applicants for volunteering opportunities
  • To share your data with other Article18 organisations or with trusted third parties (further details below)
  • To improve our websites
  • To fulfil any legal obligations

Legal basis of processing

Data protection law requires us to have a legal justification to process your personal information. We use the following depending on the type of data and the type of processing:

Consent 

We require your consent to send you our communications – for example to send you emails to update you on our work and our campaigns. We will only process your information in this way if you consent. If you apply for a position – paid or voluntary – with us and provide us with sensitive personal information (including details of your race, ethnicity, gender) we will only process that information with your consent.

To fulfil a contractual obligation 

If you express an interest in joining our organisation as a partner we will process the personal data you provided to action your partnership request.

Legal obligation 

We will process your personal information to fulfil any legal obligations placed upon us, such as the prevention of fraud or money-laundering. We will also process your personal information if lawfully required to do so by a legal authority or a court of law.

Necessity 

For example where you are applying for a paid or volunteering opportunity with us, processing certain information is necessary for that purpose.

Security 

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. However the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure, so while we do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our websites.

Third-Party Websites

On our website we sometimes have links or embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) to third-party websites or applications. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. This policy does not apply to such pages or applications hosted or operated by other organisations. This includes the websites or applications of Article18 or related organisations or third-party sites. These other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.

Sharing of your personal information

We will only share your personal information in the following circumstances:

Sharing with other parts of the Article18 global movement 

Article18 partners with other like-minded organisations globally working to promote religious freedom and assist persecuted Christians in Iran. Some of these bodies are formally constituted and others are not. We may share your information with these entities, which may then use your personal information in connection with their activities. For example, if you have signed an Article18 petition, we may share your contact details with your local Article18 partner organisation. To the extent that sharing your information in this way requires us to transfer your personal information outside of the EU, we have contractual arrangements in place to ensure that your data is shared and processed by the recipient organisation to an EU standard.

Hosting and processing arrangements 

Our websites are hosted by third-party service providers and therefore any personal details you submit through them may be processed by that third-party service provider.

We also use other third parties to process your personal details, including in the following areas:

  • to action all online expressions of interest to join Article18 campaigns or take action, and manage all related communications
  • to process all information associated with applications for volunteering opportunities and related recruitment processes.

All third-party service providers process your personal information only on Article18’s behalf and are bound by contractual terms that are compliant with data-protection law.

Payment processing and fraud 

We currently do not collect public donations through our website or any other online services. When and if Article18 does so, the card details you submit may be disclosed to banks or relevant financial institutions to arrange payments. In the case of a suspected fraudulent transaction, your details may be further disclosed for the sole purpose of performing further checks (for example, disclosure to a credit-checking agency).

Other sharing 

We may also share your personal information with your permission, or if we are legally required to disclose your information in circumstances where this cannot be reasonably resisted.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your Internet browser to do so – click on the following link for more information: www.aboutcookies.org.

Please click through to our  Use of Cookies  document for more detailed information on cookies and how Article18 uses them.

Under 18s

If you are under 18 years of age and would like to get involved in Article18’s work, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us personal information.

Retention Period For Data

We only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined above. We remove personal data from our systems once it is no longer required, in line with our guidelines on how long important information must remain accessible for future use or reference, as well as when and how data can be destroyed when it is no longer needed.

The length of time each category of data will be retained will vary depending on how long we need to process it for, the reason it was collected and in line with any statutory requirements. After this time the data will either be deleted or we may retain a secure anonymised record for research and analytical purposes.

Access to and your rights over your personal information

The personal data we hold about you is yours. You have the following rights over your information:

  • To be informed how your data is being processed
  • To access your data
  • To rectify any data that is inaccurate
  • To instruct us to delete your data
  • To restrict our processing of your data (which includes contacting you via email) at any time. All our email communications to you will contain an unsubscribe link.
  • To object to your data being stored.
  • To move your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy you may contact us in the following ways:

By post:

Article18, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, UK

By email: info@articleeighteen.com

By telephone: + 44 (0) 20 3239 1818

Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data please get in touch with us on the details above with the details of your complaint; we aim to respond to all complaints within 14 working days.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK regulator in charge of data protection and privacy enforcement:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113